Stay up to date with Thoroughbred Park

BLACK OPAL STAKES - ROLL OF HONOUR
YEAR HORSE TRAINER RIDER WEIGHT TIME
1973 RICH REWARD J. DENHAM C. GWILLIAM 57 1.11.80
1974 ROYAL BRITANNIA E. STANTON J. DUGGAN 58.5 1.10.30
1975 SILVER SHADOW T.J. SMITH K. LANGBY 54.5 1.10.30
1976 BIANCA J. DENHAM A. DENHAM 54.5 1.11.00
1977 BLAZING SADDLES T.J. SMITH R. HIGGINS 58.5 1.12.00
1978 GOLD MOSAIC J. DENHAM J. DUGGAN 51 1.10.70
1979 STAR GRACE M. SHERD S. SCHOFIELD 50.5 1.11.70
1980 NASSAU T. RAMSAY G. ALLENDORF 52.5 1.11.60
1981 CHINESE TREASURE F. PENFOLD W. HARRIS (a) 52.5 1.11.61
1982 BEANS M. BARNES R. DUFFICY (a) 51.5 1.12.24
1983 BRUMMEL WHO G. GIBB G. HALL 53 1.10.89
1984 SPIRIT OF KINGSTON R.E. HOYSTED B. THOMSON 50.5 1.11.03
1985 NEW ATLANTIS D. HATELY D. COLEMAN 56.5 1.10.70
1986 JUST BLOOMING L.J. BRIDGE M. De MONTFORT 52 1.10.70
1987 MAIZCAY J. DENHAM M. De MONTFORT 55 1.10.48
1988 COMELY GIRL T.J. SMITH L. DITTMAN 52 1.10.83
1989 MARKS GAIN J. DENHAM L. DITTMAN 52 1.10.88
1990 UNSPOKEN WORD R.G. HORE-LACY J. MARSHALL 55 1.10.78
1991 SORMANI B. McLACHLAN B. YORK 55 1.10.60
1992 CLAN O'SULLIVAN F. CLEARY G. COOKSLEY 55 1.11.20
1993 DANGER N.J. VOIGT D. OLIVER 55 1.14.50
1994 ST COVET D.A. HAYES R. S. DYE 55 1.09.60
1995 ZADOK K.T. CONNOLLY L. PIGGOTT 55 1.10.01
1996 PAINT G.A. RYAN D. NIKOLIC 55 1.12.1
1997 FRAUD B. GUY J. CASSIDY 55 1.14.85
1998 SPEED WEEK J.P. MORRISEY M. A. CAHILL 55 1.10.47
1999 CATBIRD F. CLEARY M. De MONTFORT 55 1.10.79
2000 PEMBLETON J.P. MORRISEY J. CASSIDY 55 1.11.05
2001 CORAL SALUTE G. PORTELLI J. CASSIDY 55 1.15.54
2002 PLANCHET J. HAWKES D. BEADMAN 56 1.11.16
2003 HANDSOME RANSOM P. SUTHERLAND C. BROWN 56 1.10.44
2004 UBER D. PAYNE S. POLLARD 56 1.10.25
2005 AL SAMER T. MARTIN H. BOWMAN 56 1.10.34
2006 DOWN THE WICKET G. PORTELLI L. BEASLEY 56 1.09.94
2007 (Not conducted - Track Redevelopment) - - - -
2008 SARTHEMARE N. LAYT T. ANGLAND 54 1.11.5
2009 DELAGO BOLT G. PORTELLI C. MUNCE 56 1.10.93
2010 DECISION TIME C. CONNERS N.RAWILLER 56 1.12.67
2011 YOU'RE CANNY G. VELLA R. BENSLEY 56 1.12.71
2012 EPAULETTE P. SNOWDEN K. MCEVOY 56 1.12.56
2013 CRITERION D. PAYNE G. SCHOFIELD 56 1.10.55
2014 LUCKY RAQUIE G. RYAN G. SCHOFIELD 54 1.11.09
2015 TAKEDOWN G. MOORE J. FORD 56. 1:10.50
2016 DEFCON P&P SNOWDEN B. SHINN 56 1.10.61
CANBERRA CUP - ROLL OF HONOUR
YEAR HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY TIME DISTANCE
1926 SPEC        
1927 SPEC        
1928 SIR CHRISTOPHER        
1929 WOODROW        
1930 DEPRESSION        
1931 DEPRESSION        
1932 DEPRESSION        
1933 DEPRESSION        
1934 DEPRESSION        
1935 DEPRESSION        
1936 SKY BRIGHTENER        
1937 MORDENT        
1938 GOLD EDGE        
1939 GUSSA        
1940 TIPULA        
1941 WORLD WAR II        
1942 WORLD WAR II        
1943 WORLD WAR II        
1944 WORLD WAR II        
1945 WORLD WAR II        
1946 GRACITA        
1947 NOT HELD        
1948 WAR GLEN        
1949 RUM PUNCH        
1950 KOORAWATHA        
1951 SOLDIER BLUE    K. FLEMING  1:40.2  8 FURLONGS
1952 ALLOCATE  W.J. EDLINGTON  PETER BAILEY  1:40.0  8 FURLONGS
1953 ALINGA  PAUL GRAHAM  R. STREETER  1:46.6  8 1/2 Furlongs
1954 BANGADANG  FRANK KEOWN  J. HEAGERTY  1:45.2  8 1/2 Furlongs
1955 YANCO STAR  PERCY BILLS  BARRY MOON  1:51.4  9 FURLONGS
1956 STOCKCAMP  J. O'NEILL  CLIFF CLARE  1:51.0  9 FURLONGS
1957 PINELEIGH  J. ADAMS  F. McINTYRE  1:53.0  9 FURLONGS
1958 HINGES  R. SHADLOW  J. MORSILLO  1:51.5  9 FURLONGS
1959 IRISH DAN  D. A. MACKENZIE  S. CARTER  1:51.5  9 FURLONGS
1960 KASHAN (NZ)  JACK GORDON  C. BURNS  1:52.2  9 FURLONGS
1961 CRAZY NOTION  R. L. ROBINSON  K. BROWNE  1:50.2  9 FURLONGS
1962 CRAZY NOTION  R. L. ROBINSON  J. HEAGERTY  1:50.8  9 FURLONGS
1963 RED ROCK  J. W. BARKER BARRY STEIN   2:05.2  10 FURLONGS
1964 BILL  LEO McFARLANE  FRED CARPENTER  2:06.0  10 FURLONGS
1965 VIGNOBLE  RAY WHITEHEAD  NORM DICKENS  2:06.0  10 FURLONGS
1966 FORGIVE  GLEN COADY  TED DOON  2:04.6  10 FURLONGS
1967 RADIANT ARCHER  JOCK McFARLANE  I. AUGUSTUS  2:05.0  10 FURLONGS
1968 EASTER CHAT  BERT LYELL  G. SMALLWOOD  2:05.2  10 FURLONGS
1969 ARC-EN-CIEL  D. A. MACKENZIE  NORM DICKENS  2:06.2 10 FURLONGS 
1970 KATOON  E. GREEN  NEVILLE LAYT  2:04.5  10 FURLONGS
1971 MISS JET D’EAU  CHARLIE WEST  CLARK LITTLE  2:04.3  10 FURLONGS
1972 BIG BUTCH  JIM HALL  WARREN DUNLEY  2:03.4  10 FURLONGS
1973 CANMORE  ROY MURPHY  BILL EDWARDS  2:03.0  2000M
1974 PONDEROSA  JIM DEMPSEY  ASHLEY BAWDEN  2:06.9  2000M
1975 HIGH STYLE  ALAN HAYDEN  A. MARNEY  2:03.3  2000M
1976 TINY TUDOR  LES BRIDGE  D. FURNER  2:27.7  2400M
1977 HOT LAND  T. J. SMITH  ATHOL MULLEY  2:28.9  2400M
1978 FREE ENTERPRISE  T. J. SMITH  MALCOLM JOHNSTON  2:32.3  2400M
1979 OVER THE OCEAN  T. J. SMITH  M. JOHNSTON  2:31.5  2400M
1980 TAIHAPE HAROLD RILEY A. (TONY) MARNEY 2:28.14 2400M
1981 LORD WARDEN  HAROLD RILEY GARY WILLETTS  2:27.98  2400M
1982 NICHOLAS JOHN  COLIN ALDERSON  PETER COOK  2:30.56  2400M
1983 COMBAT  T. J. SMITH  L. (MICK) DITTMAN  2:31.43  2400M
1984 FOXSEAL (NZ) RICK HORE-LACY A. COMPTON 2:30.49 2400M
1985 REINGARD (NZ)  B. R. MILLS  P. D. JOHNSTON  2:29.73  2400M
1986 REINGARD (NZ)  JOAN PEEVER  MAURICE LOGUE  2:29.74  2400M
1987 ALGONQUIN CLUB  BRIAN SMITH  NIGEL TILEY  2:27.60  2400M
1988 CENTOSE  GUY WALTER  KEVIN MOSES  2:31.45  2400M
1989 RAJAMAN (NZ)  T. J. SMITH  LARRY OLSEN  2:29.92  2400M
1990 NATIVE NEPTUNE DOUG HARRISION G DOUGHTY 2.27.03 2400M
1991 SIR MOUNTABLE T. J. SMITH P HUTCHINSON 2.27.90 2400M
1992 SUPER IMPOSE (NZ) LEE FREEDMAN L (MICK) DITTMAN 2.31.60 2400M
1993 O’HARA JOE KELLY KEVIN MOSES 2.30.70 2400M
1994 NASSABIDI (NZ) MAX LEES LARRY CASSIDY 2.27.90 2400M
1995 JAY BEE CEE GAI WATERHOUSE SHANE DYE 2.29.30 2400M
1996 DANCING SUN MACK GRIFFITH HARRY TROY 2.06.04 2000M
1997 DOWN IN MONTEREY KEN CALLAUGHAN JAMIE WHITNEY 2.02.14 2000M
1998 IRON HORSE JOHN MORISH CHRIS MUNCE 2.04.29 2000M
1999 MALTESE BEAUTY STEVEN PHELPS ALLAN ROBINSON 2.03.08 2000M
2000 REGAL TOUCH (NZ) GAI WATERHOUSE CHRIS MUNCE 2.05.35 2000M
2001 PADFOOT CHARLIE BRUCE CROSS ROD QUINN 2.02.02 2000M
2002 BENMANANG LEN HODGSON CRAIG NEWITT (A) 2.05.20 2000M
2003 MOORING’S MELODY LEN HODGSON KEVIN SWEENEY 2.04.47 2000M
2004 SO ASSERTIVE (NZ) GAI WATERHOUSE HUGH BOWMAN 2.02.57 2000M
2005 BEAT THE TIDE MICK MILADINOVIC JAI SHANKAR (A) 2.04.45 2000M
2006 NOT RUN DUE TO TRACK REDEVELOPMENT
2007 TESTA GRANDE KEITH DRYDEN JAY FORD 2.04.87 2000M
2008 BLUTIGEROO COLIN LITTLE NASH RAWILLER 2.02.29 2000M
2009 MACKNUCKLE BERNIE HOWLETT DWAYNE DUNN 2.02.60 2000M
2010 MACKNUCKLE BERNIE HOWLETT DWAYNE DUNN 2.06.62 2000M
2011 MERGED WITH BLACK OPAL STAKES RACE MEETING     
2012 FILL THE PAGE BARBARA JOSEPH/PAUL JONES TOMMY BERRY 2.04.71 2000M
2013 COURT CONNECTION DANNY WILLIAMS GLYNN SCHOFIELD 2.03.22 2000M
2014 JACQUINOT BAY GUY WALTER KERRIN McEVOY 2.03.56 2000M
2015 FAUST (NZ) KURT GOLDMAN SAM CLIPPERTON 2:02.37 2000M
2016 HIPPOPUS (NZ) GAI WATERHOUSE TIM CLARK 2.03.2 35.37